Privacy Policy

Big Grill Festival

Privacy Statement for biggrillfestival.com

Why does the Big Grill Festival have a privacy statement?

Big Grill Festival has created this privacy statement to demonstrate our commitment to privacy and the security of the personal data you provide.

Big Grill Festival’s commitment to you is that the personal data you may be required to supply to us is:

  • Obtained lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.
  • Obtained and retained for only specified, explicit and legitimate purposes.
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained.
  • Recorded accurately and, where necessary, updated.
  • Stored safely and securely.
  • Kept only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was obtained.
  • Kept in a form which permits identification of the data subject.
  • Processed fairly and in a manner that ensures the appropriate security of the personal data including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing.

Personal data required

The data requested by the Big Grill Festival team in order to respond to an enquiry will be the Name and contact detail (Email or phone number) which will enable Big Grill Festival to connect with users to resolve the query.

User IP addresses are collected for the purposes of identifying malicious traffic or attempted attacks. Logs of recorded IP addresses expire 12 days after being recorded.

Specific and legitimate purpose for which the personal data is being sought

In order for a member of the Big Grill Festival team to respond to an enquiry raised by a user of the website.

To evaluate the success of the in terms of usage, traffic, and hits. This is set out in the Cookie Policy.

How your personal data will be kept safe from unauthorised or unlawful processing

The personal data collected in relation to the online query form will be stored electronically in order to  make contact with the enquiring party to respond to the enquiry raised.

The personal data that is required for this purpose can only be accessed by authorised staff by logging into a restricted ‘log in’  which is protected by strong personal passwords. All staff are aware of their obligations under the the Data Protection Acts and under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Period for which your personal data will be retained

Data relating to online enquiries will only be retained for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, or where there is a legal basis to do so. The data will no longer be retained once a query is responded to and has been dealt with, unless there is a legal basis to do so.

Contact Details

In order to communicate with you, the Big Grill Festival may ask for your contact details. You do not have to provide all contact details but providing more, such as email, phone, address, makes it easier for the Big Grill Festival to communicate with you.

Your Data Protection Rights

You have the right to request access to personal data held about you, obtain confirmation as to whether data concerning you exists, be informed of the content and source of data and check its accuracy.

You may request to have information erased, object to direct marketing and to restrict the processing of your information, including automated decision-making.

You may withdraw consent at any time where processing is based entirely on your consent.

Right of Complaint to the Data Protection Commission

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the response you receive in relation to a data access request or are unhappy with the manner of the processing of your data by Big Grill Festival, then you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission which may investigate the matter for you.

The Data Protection Commission’s website is www.dataprotection.ie  or you can contact the Commission’s Office at:

Telephone Number: 076 1104800 or 057 8684800

E-mail: info@dataprotection.ie

Postal Address:

Data Protection Commission
21 Fitzwilliam Square South
Dublin 2 D02 RD28.